Massachusetts General Laws ch. 233 sec. 21A – Evidence of reputation
Section 21A. Evidence of the reputation of a person in a group with the members of which he has habitually associated in his work or business shall be admissible to the same extent and subject to the same limitations as is evidence of such reputation in a community in which he has resided.