Massachusetts General Laws ch. 23 sec. 11W – Requirements for apprentice identification card; fees deposited in division special trust account
Section 11W. The deputy director shall require each apprentice entering into a written agreement pursuant to this chapter to submit an application to the division for an apprentice identification card. Such application shall be accompanied by a fee paid by the apprentice or the program sponsor, together with photographic prints and such other information as required by the deputy director, except that a veteran receiving education benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs under Title 38 of the United States Code shall not be required to pay a fee. The apprentice identification card shall expire 1 year from the date of issue. Application for renewal of such card shall be submitted to the division and shall be accompanied by a fee paid by the apprentice or the program sponsor. The funds shall be received by the state treasurer on behalf of the commonwealth and deposited in a special trust account for the division and may be expended, without further appropriation, under the direction of the director. An apprentice identification card shall contain the photograph of the apprentice; the apprentice registration number or such other number as the deputy director requires; the date on which the apprentice identification card expires; the name and business address of the appropriate apprenticeship committee or single employer sponsor; the steps of progression and related dates applicable to the apprentice and the projected date on which the apprentice is projected to complete the apprenticeship. As a condition of apprenticeship, the apprentice shall keep the apprentice identification card on his person during all hours of employment during the apprenticeship.