Massachusetts General Laws ch. 29 sec. 2AAAAAA – Portable Order for Life Sustaining Treatment Trust Fund
Section 2AAAAAA. (a) There shall be established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Portable Order for Life Sustaining Treatment Trust Fund. The secretary of health and human services shall be the trustee of the fund and shall expend money from the fund to: (i) develop, implement and operate a program governing the statewide use of a portable order for life-sustaining treatment, in this section referred to as POLST, program administered by the department of elder affairs, pursuant to section 44 of chapter 19A; (ii) support the transition from the use of the medical order for life-sustaining treatment, also known as MOLST, program in the department of public health to the POLST program in the department of elder affairs; (iii) develop, implement and operate a statewide electronic POLST, in this section referred to as ePOLST, program administered by the department of elder affairs; and (iv) provide for any other program purpose related to the transition from MOLST to POLST, or the establishment, maintenance or operation of the POLST or ePOLST program.