Section 31A. Every officer of any city except Boston having charge of, or jurisdiction over, any office, department or undertaking, requesting an appropriation shall, between November first and December first of each year, furnish the mayor and the city auditor, or officer having similar duties, on forms provided by the city auditor or officer having similar duties, and approved by the bureau of accounts in the department of corporations and taxation, detailed estimates of the full amounts deemed necessary for the next fiscal year for the ordinary maintenance of the office, department or undertaking under his charge or jurisdiction, and for expenditures other than the ordinary maintenance, with the amounts, if any, expended for similar purposes during the preceding fiscal year and during the first four months of the then current fiscal year, and an estimate of the amounts required to be expended for such purposes during the last eight months of the then current fiscal year, giving explanatory statements of any differences between the amount of any estimate for the next fiscal year and the amount expended or estimated to be required as aforesaid.