Section 21C. (a) Whenever used in the text of this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:—
”Full and fair cash valuation”, the fair cash value of all real estate and personal property as defined in this chapter, as certified by the commissioner, or, if no certification has been made, as last reported by the commissioner to the general court pursuant to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight as updated by the commissioner for any intervening period by an appropriate factor, if any.
”Local appropriating authority”, in a town, the board of selectmen; in a city, the council, with the mayor’s approval when required by law; in a municipality having a town council form of government, the town council.
”Total taxes assessed”, the net amount to be raised by any ad valorem tax levied on the real estate and personal property located within a city or town.
(b) The total taxes assessed within any city or town under the provisions of this chapter shall not exceed two and one-half per cent of the full and fair cash valuation in said city or town in any fiscal year. Any city or town in which total taxes exceed this limit shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (d).
[There is no paragraph (c).]
(d) Any city or town in which total taxes assessed exceed the limits set forth in paragraph (b) shall for each successive year until the total taxes assessed shall not exceed said limits, reduce the total taxes assessed by not less than fifteen per cent of the total taxes assessed for the year immediately preceding; provided, however, that the reduction pursuant to this paragraph shall not be so great as to require a reduction below the limits set forth in paragraph (b); and provided, further, that said reduction may be adjusted by those amounts approved in accordance with the applicable provisions of paragraph (e).
(e) The local appropriating authority of any city or town which is subject to the provisions of paragraph (d) may, by a two-thirds vote, seek voter approval to assess taxes in excess of the amount allowed pursuant to said paragraph (d) by a specified amount. Any question submitted to the voters shall be worded as follows:—
”Shall the (city/town) of ___ be allowed to assess an additional $___ in real estate and personal property taxes for the fiscal year beginning July first, nineteen hundred and ___?
YES <\/ul> NO <\/ul>”.
If the amount specified in such question is not greater than one-half of the reduction required pursuant to said paragraph (d), the proposal shall be deemed approved if a majority of the persons voting thereon shall vote ”yes”. If the amount specified is greater than one-half of the reduction required pursuant to said paragraph (d), the proposal shall be deemed approved if two-thirds of the persons voting thereon shall vote ”yes”.
In no event shall the amount specified be greater than the reduction required pursuant to said paragraph (d).
The local appropriating authority may, by a two-thirds vote, submit two questions on the same ballot; provided that only one question shall specify an amount which is greater than one-half of the reduction required pursuant to paragraph (d). If both questions are approved by the required number of voters, then the question which requires a two-thirds vote shall apply.
(f) in any city or town in which the total taxes assessed result in a percentage which is less than or equal to the limits imposed pursuant to paragraph (b), the total taxes assessed for any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred and two and one-half per cent of the maximum levy limit for the preceding fiscal year as determined by the commissioner of revenue; provided, however, that the total taxes assessed may be further increased by those amounts approved in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (g); and provided further, that the total amount of taxes assessed for the then current fiscal year may be increased by an amount equal to the tax rate for the preceding fiscal year multiplied by the amount of increase in the assessed valuation of any parcel of real, or article of personal property over the assessed valuation of such property during the prior year which shall become subject to taxation for the first time, or taxed as a separate parcel for the first time during such fiscal year, or which has had an increase in its assessed valuation over the prior year’s valuation unless such increased assessed valuation is due to revaluation of the entire city or town.
(g) The local appropriating authority of any city or town which is subject to the provisions of paragraph (f) may, by majority vote, seek voter approval to assess taxes in excess of amount allowed pursuant to said paragraph (f) by a specified amount.
Any question submitted to the voters shall be worded as follows:—
”Shall the (city/town) of ___ be allowed to assess an additional $___ in real estate and personal property taxes for the purposes of (state the purpose(s) for which the monies from this assessment will be used) for the fiscal year beginning July first, nineteen hundred and ___?
YES <\/ul> NO <\/ul>”
Said question shall be deemed approved if a majority of the persons voting thereon shall vote ”yes”.
* * *