Massachusetts General Laws ch. 62 sec. 17A – Taxation of shareholders of S corporations
Section 17A. (a) An inhabitant of the commonwealth who is a shareholder of an S corporation, as defined under section thirteen hundred and sixty-one of the Code and whether or not such S corporation is subject to tax under chapter sixty-three, shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter on his distributive share of the corporation’s items of income, loss or deduction, as provided under subchapter S of the Code, for the shareholder’s taxable year in which the taxable year of the S corporation ends, or for the final taxable year of a shareholder who dies before the end of the corporation’s taxable year; provided, however, such items of income, loss or deduction are taxable or available to the shareholder under the provisions of chapter sixty-two if realized or incurred directly by the shareholder. He shall include separately in his return his distributive share of the S corporation’s income or loss from sources taxable under this chapter and of any item of deduction or credit, including the taxpayer’s pro rata share of any tax upon income paid by the S corporation and otherwise allowable as a credit under subsection (a) of section six. Credits under section thirty-one A or thirty-eight E of chapter sixty-three shall not be allowed hereunder.