Massachusetts General Laws ch. 63 sec. 38M – Credit against amount of excise due; research expenses
Section 38M. (a)(1) A business corporation shall be allowed a credit against its excise due under this chapter equal to the sum of 10 per cent of the excess, if any, of the qualified research expenses for the taxable year over the base amount and 15 per cent of the basic research payments determined under subsection (e)(1)(A) of section 41 of the federal Internal Revenue Code.