Massachusetts General Laws ch. 90 sec. 22D – Suspension of license for automobile law violation; reinstatement
Section 22D. Notwithstanding the provisions of section twenty-two, if the registrar has suspended or revoked any license issued under this chapter solely or in part because of an automobile law violation, as defined in section one of chapter ninety C, he shall forthwith reinstate such license if the holder thereof is later found not guilty of such automobile law violation by a court of competent jurisdiction, and the registrar shall not suspend or revoke any license issued under this chapter solely or in part because of an automobile law violation, as so defined, of which the holder of such license has been found not guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction.