Massachusetts General Laws ch. 90 sec. 34A – Definitions applicable to Secs. 34A to 34N
Section 34A. The following words, as used in sections thirty-four A to thirty-four N, inclusive, shall have the following meanings:—
”Certificate”, the certificate of an insurance company authorized to issue in the commonwealth a motor vehicle liability policy, stating that it has or will insure the applicant for registration of a motor vehicle with respect to such motor vehicle for a period at least coterminous with that of such registration under such a motor vehicle liability policy or a renewal or extension of such a policy, which conforms to the provisions of section one hundred and thirteen A of chapter one hundred and seventy-five or that it has executed a binder, as defined in said section one hundred and thirteen A, under and in conformity with said section covering such motor vehicle pending the issue of a motor vehicle liability policy; or the certificate of a surety company authorized to transact business in the commonwealth under section one hundred and five of said chapter one hundred and seventy-five as surety, stating that it has or will guarantee performance by the applicant for registration of a motor vehicle with respect to such motor vehicle for a period at least coterminous with that of such registration under a motor vehicle liability bond or renewal or extension thereof, payable to the commonwealth, which conforms to the provisions of said section one hundred and thirteen A and has been executed by such applicant as principal and by such surety company as surety; or the certificate of the state treasurer stating that cash or securities have been deposited with said treasurer as provided in section thirty-four D.
”Guest occupant” or ”guest occupant of such motor vehicle”, any person, other than an employee of the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or of a person responsible for its operation with the owner’s or registrant’s express or implied consent, being in or upon, entering or leaving the same, except a passenger for hire in the case of a motor vehicle registered as a taxicab or otherwise for carrying passengers for hire.
”Motor vehicle”, shall, in addition to the meaning prescribed by section one, include a trailer, as defined by said section one.
”Motor vehicle liability bond”, a bond conditioned that the obligor shall within thirty days after the rendition thereof satisfy all judgments rendered against him or against any person responsible for the operation of the obligor’s motor vehicle with his express or implied consent in actions to recover damages for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, and judgments rendered as aforesaid for consequential damages consisting of expenses incurred by a husband, wife, parent or guardian for medical, nursing, hospital or surgical services, or for indemnity, in connection with or on account of such bodily injuries or death, and judgments rendered as aforesaid for contribution as a joint tortfeasor in connection with or on account of such bodily injuries, sustained during the term of said bond by any person, other than a guest occupant of such motor vehicle or any employee of the owner or registrant of such vehicle or of such other person responsible as aforesaid who is entitled to payments or benefits under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two, and arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use of such motor vehicle upon the ways of the commonwealth or in any place therein to which the public
* * *
in actions to recover damages for injury to property, and judgments rendered as aforesaid for indemnity, or for contribution as a joint tortfeasor, in connection with or on account of such injury to property, sustained during the term of said bond by any person, and arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use upon the ways of the commonwealth of such motor vehicle, other than by an employee of the federal government while acting within the scope of his office or employment and covered by the provisions of Section 2679 of Title 28, United States Code, to the amount or limit of at least one thousand dollars on account of any such injury to property.
”Motor vehicle liability policy”, a policy of liability insurance which provides indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured’s motor vehicle with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, or consequential damages consisting of expenses incurred by a husband, wife, parent or guardian for medical, nursing, hospital or surgical services, or for indemnity, in connection with or on account of such bodily injuries or death, or by reason of the liability for contribution as a joint tortfeasor, in connection with or on account of such bodily injuries, sustained during the term of said policy by any person, other than a guest occupant of such motor vehicle or of any employee of the owner or registrant of such vehicle or of such other person responsible as aforesaid who is entitled to payments or benefits under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two, and arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use of such motor vehicle upon the ways of the commonwealth or in any place therein to which the public has a right of access, other than by an employee of the federal government while acting within the scope of his office or employment and covered by the provisions of Section 2679 of Title 28, United States Code, to the amount or limit of at least twenty thousand dollars on account of injury to or death of any one person, and, subject to such limits as respects injury to or death of one person, of at least forty thousand dollars on account of any one accident resulting in injury to or death of more than one person, or a binder as defined in section one hundred and thirteen A of said chapter one hundred and seventy-five providing indemnity or protection as aforesaid pending the issue of such a policy; provided, however, that in the case of a person who is engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles under any system referred to in section thirty-two C, the words ”motor vehicle liability policy” shall mean a policy of liability insurance as described herein and
* * *