Massachusetts General Laws ch. 90 sec. 39A – Plan for development of airports and air navigation facilities
Section 39A. The commission shall prepare and revise from time to time a plan for the development of airports and air navigation facilities in the commonwealth. Such plan shall specify, in terms of general location and type of development, the projects considered by the commission to be necessary to provide a system of airports adequate to anticipate and meet the needs of civil aeronautics within the commonwealth. In formulating and revising such plan the commission shall consider the probable technological developments in the science of aeronautics, the protection and safety of persons operating aircraft, the needs of the national defense program, air commerce and private flying in order that locations of such airports and air navigation facilities will provide the greatest safety, security and utility. In carrying out this section the commission may make such surveys, studies and investigations as it may deem necessary or desirable.