Massachusetts General Laws ch. 94 sec. 142 – Adulteration of sausage or sausage meat
Section 142. For the purposes of this and the following section, sausage or sausage meat shall be deemed to be adulterated:
First. If it contains any cereal or vegetable flour or any product thereof in excess of two per cent, except as authorized by section one hundred and forty-three A;
Second. If it contains any coloring matter, or any substance injurious or deleterious to health;
Third. If it contains water in excess of an amount sufficient to make the product palatable and to facilitate mixing and placing in casings;
Fourth. If it contains, except as casing, the organs of the thoracic and abdominal cavities or any part thereof, except hearts, tripe and liver;
Fifth. If it contains any diseased, contaminated, filthy or decomposed substance; or if it is manufactured, in whole or in part from, or contains a substance produced, stored, transported or kept in a way or manner that would render the article diseased, contaminated or unwholesome; or if it is the product of a diseased animal or the product of any animal which has died otherwise than by slaughter.