§ 2A-101 Short Title
§ 2A-102 Scope
§ 2A-103 Definitions and Index of Definitions
§ 2A-104 Leases Subject to Other Law
§ 2A-105 Territorial Application of Article to Goods Covered by Certificate of Title
* * *
  • Installment lease contract: means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Interests: includes any form of membership in a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 156D sec. 11.01
  • Joint committee: Committees including membership from both houses of teh legislature. Joint committees are usually established with narrow jurisdictions and normally lack authority to report legislation.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Article. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this Article and any other applicable rules of law. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Leasehold interest: means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto).
  • Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Lien: means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security interest. See Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2A-103
* * *