Michigan Laws 124.602 – Incorporation of 2 or more municipalities as authority for purpose of providing emergency services; transfer of municipal emergency service; creation of authority by adoption of articles of incor
(1) Any 2 or more municipalities may incorporate an authority for the purpose of providing emergency services to the incorporating municipalities. An incorporating municipality may transfer to the authority of which it is a part any municipal emergency service.
(2) An authority is created by the adoption of articles of incorporation by the legislative body of each incorporating municipality. The adoption by an incorporating municipality shall be endorsed on the articles of incorporation in the case of a county by the county executive or chairperson of the board of commissioners of the county and the county clerk; in the case of a city by the mayor and clerk of the city; in the case of a village by the president and clerk of a village; and in the case of a township by the supervisor and clerk of a township, in a form substantially as follows:
“The foregoing articles of incorporation were adopted by the ________________________ of the ____________________________ of _______________________________________, ________________ county, Michigan, at a meeting duly held on the _____________ day of ______________________________, 19____ of said _________________ Clerk of said ____________________”
(3) An authority’s jurisdiction shall be comprised of the total territory within the incorporating municipalities. The articles of incorporation shall be published at least once in a newspaper designated in the articles of incorporation and circulating within the territory of the authority. A printed copy of the articles of incorporation, certified as a true copy by the person or persons designated in the articles, and containing the date and place of publication, shall be filed with the secretary of state. An authority shall become effective at the time provided in its articles of incorporation. The validity of the incorporation of an authority shall be conclusively presumed unless questioned in a court of competent jurisdiction within 60 days after the date on which certified copies of the articles of incorporation are filed with the secretary of state.
(4) The laws of this state applying to a municipality that becomes a part of an authority also shall continue to apply to the municipality and the authority after the municipality becomes a part of the authority.