Michigan Laws 124.756 – Preservation of property value
(1) An authority may, without the approval of a local unit of government in which property held by the authority is located, control, hold, manage, maintain, operate, repair, lease as lessor, secure, prevent the waste or deterioration of, demolish, and take all other actions necessary to preserve the value of the property it holds or owns. An authority may take or perform the following with respect to property held or owned by the authority:
(a) Grant or acquire a license, easement, or option with respect to property as the authority determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes of this act.