Michigan Laws 124.764 – Construction, intent, and scope of act
(1) This act shall be construed liberally to effectuate the legislative intent and the purposes as complete and independent authorization for the performance of each and every act and thing authorized by this act, and all powers granted shall be broadly interpreted to effectuate the intent and purposes and not as a limitation of powers. In the exercise of its powers and duties under this act and its powers relating to property held by the authority, the authority shall have complete control as fully and completely as if it represented a private property owner and shall not be subject to restrictions imposed on the authority by the charter, ordinances, or resolutions of a local unit of government.
(2) Unless permitted by this act or approved by an authority, any restrictions, standards, conditions, or prerequisites of a city, village, township, or county otherwise applicable to an authority and enacted after the effective date of this act shall not apply to an authority. This subsection is intended to prohibit special local legislation or ordinances applicable exclusively or primarily to an authority and not to exempt an authority from laws generally applicable to other persons or entities.