Michigan Laws 125.2664a – Transformational brownfield plan; approval and review by governing body and Michigan strategic fund; use of funds
(i) Except as otherwise provided in sub-subparagraph (G), property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan that was used or is currently used for commercial, industrial, public, or residential purposes, including personal property 
* * *
(b) With respect to the availability of committed but undisbursed amounts, if an amount has been committed under an approved transformational brownfield plan for a calendar year but has not been disbursed, the undisbursed amount for that year is available to be disbursed in a subsequent calendar year and is in addition to the annual limit otherwise applicable.
(20) The Michigan strategic fund shall not commit, and the department of treasury shall not disburse, a total amount of income tax capture revenues, withholding tax capture revenues, and sales and use tax capture revenues that exceeds $1,600,000,000.00.
(21) The Michigan strategic fund shall not approve more than a total of $200,000,000.00 in construction period tax capture revenues. The Michigan strategic fund shall project the value of the sales and use tax exemptions under each transformational brownfield plan at the time of plan approval and shall require such information from the owner or developer as is necessary to perform this calculation. The Michigan strategic fund also shall require the owner or developer of the eligible property to report the actual value of the sales and use tax exemptions each tax year of the construction period and at the end of the construction period.
(22) The Michigan strategic fund shall comply with all of the following:
(a) Not approve more than 5 transformational brownfield plans in a calendar year, except that if the Michigan strategic fund approves fewer than 5 plans in a calendar year, the unused approval authority carries forward into future calendar years and remains available until December 31, 2027.
(b) Not approve more than 5 transformational brownfield plans in any individual city, village, or township before December 31, 2022.
(c) Ensure an equitable geographic distribution of plans approved under this subsection, which must achieve a balance between the needs of municipalities of differing sizes and differing geographic areas of the state. Subject to the receipt of qualified transformational brownfield plans meeting the criteria under this section and section 13c, the Michigan strategic fund shall ensure that both of the following requirements are met:
(i) Not less than 33% and not more than 38% of the total transformational brownfield plans approved under this act before December 31, 2027 will be located in cities, villages, and townships with a population of less than 100,000.
(ii) Not less than 33% and not more than 38% of the total transformational brownfield plans approved under this act before December 31, 2027 will be located in cities, villages, and townships with a population of not less than 100,000 and not more than 225,000.
(d) In coordination with the governing body, shall determine the appropriate provisions regarding affordable housing on a plan-by-plan basis.
(23) In the event of a proposed change in ownership of eligible property subject to a transformational brownfield plan for which reimbursement will continue, the approval of the Michigan strategic fund is required before the assignment or transfer of the development and reimbursement agreement.
(24) If the Michigan strategic fund approves a transformational brownfield plan and work plan, and subsequent to that approval, amendments are made to this act, the Michigan strategic fund may amend those plans to make conforming and consistent changes to the approved transformational brownfield plan and work plan on an administrative basis, if those changes do not result in any increase in the aggregate total amount of reimbursement authorized under the initial transformational brownfield plan. The authority of the Michigan strategic fund to administratively amend transformational brownfield plans and work plans under this subsection also applies to transformational brownfield plans and work plans entered into before December 27, 2021.
(25) The Michigan strategic fund shall not approve any new transformational brownfield plans after December 31, 2027. A transformational brownfield plan approved before December 31, 2022 remains in effect and may be amended in accordance with this act.
(26) On approval by the Michigan strategic fund, the mixed-use requirement in section 2(hhh) may be waived for a brownfield plan that otherwise meets the location, population, and minimum investment requirement under section 2(hhh)(vi).