Michigan Laws 125.3208 – Nonconforming uses or structures
(1) If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment. This subsection is intended to codify the law as it existed before July 1, 2006 in section 16(1) of the former county zoning act, 1943 PA 183, section 16(1) of the former township zoning act, 1943 PA 184, and section 3a(1) of the former city and village zoning act, 1921 PA 207, as they applied to counties, townships, and cities and villages, respectively, and shall be construed as a continuation of those laws and not as a new enactment.
(2) The legislative body may provide in a zoning ordinance for the completion, resumption, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses or structures upon terms and conditions provided in the zoning ordinance. In establishing terms for the completion, resumption, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses or structures, different classes of nonconforming uses may be established in the zoning ordinance with different requirements applicable to each class.
(3) The legislative body may acquire, by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise, private property or an interest in private property for the removal of nonconforming uses and structures. The legislative body may provide that the cost and expense of acquiring private property may be paid from general funds or assessed to a special district in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions relating to the creation and operation of special assessment districts for public improvements in local units of government. Property acquired under this subsection by a city or village shall not be used for public housing.
(4) The elimination of the nonconforming uses and structures in a zoning district is declared to be for a public purpose and for a public use. The legislative body may institute proceedings for condemnation of nonconforming uses and structures under 1911 PA 149, MCL 213.21 to 213.25.