Michigan Laws 125.3502 – Special land uses; review and approval; application; notice of request; public hearing; incorporation of decision in statement of findings and conclusions
(1) The legislative body may provide in a zoning ordinance for special land uses in a zoning district. A special land use shall be subject to the review and approval of the zoning commission, the planning commission, an official charged with administering the zoning ordinance, or the legislative body as required by the zoning ordinance. The zoning ordinance shall specify all of the following:
(a) The special land uses and activities eligible for approval and the body or official responsible for reviewing and granting approval.
(b) The requirements and standards for approving a request for a special land use.
(c) The procedures and supporting materials required for the application, review, and approval of a special land use.
(2) Upon receipt of an application for a special land use which requires a discretionary decision, the local unit of government shall provide notice of the request as required under section 103. The notice shall indicate that a public hearing on the special land use request may be requested by any property owner or the occupant of any structure located within 300 feet of the property being considered for a special land use regardless of whether the property or occupant is located in the zoning jurisdiction.
(3) At the initiative of the body or official responsible for approving the special land use or upon the request of the applicant, a real property owner whose real property is assessed within 300 feet of the property, or the occupant of a structure located within 300 feet of the property, a public hearing shall be held before a discretionary decision is made on the special land use request.
(4) The body or official designated to review and approve special land uses may deny, approve, or approve with conditions a request for special land use approval. The decision on a special land use shall be incorporated in a statement of findings and conclusions relative to the special land use which specifies the basis for the decision and any conditions imposed.