Michigan Laws 125.76 – Acquisition of property; jurisdiction of public agencies
After the acquisition of the real property, such property as will be used by public agencies shall be transferred to or placed under the jurisdiction of the appropriate public agencies for public use as defined in this act. The remainder of the land which, in accordance with the development plan, is to be devoted to private uses shall be sold, leased or exchanged to corporations, companies or individuals, or to urban redevelopment corporations whose use of such property shall be in accordance with the limitations and conditions provided in the development plan.
Any such sale, lease or exchange may be made without public bidding but only after public hearing by the local legislative body upon the proposed sale, lease or exchange and the provisions thereof. The sale, lease or exchange shall be under terms and conditions fixed by the local legislative body and shall contain provisions that the development plan for the property shall be carried out.