Michigan Laws 14.143 – Investigation of books; filing of report; criminal and civil proceedings; cause for removal of attorney general
A report shall be made in triplicate of the examination made in accordance with the provisions of this act. The report shall be signed and verified by the person making the investigation, examination and/or audit. One copy thereof shall be filed with the auditor general, 1 copy with the attorney general, and 1 copy with the county clerk of the county in which the investigation, examination and/or audit is made. If any such investigation, examination and/or audit discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance or gross neglect of duty on the part of any officer or officers of the political unit being examined, for which a criminal penalty is provided by law, the attorney general or upon his direction the prosecuting attorney of the county wherein such examination is had shall, within 60 days after receipt of such report, institute criminal proceedings against such officer or officers. It shall also be the duty of the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney, as the case may be, to institute civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of any public moneys disclosed by any such investigation, examination and/or audit to have been illegally expended, or collected and not accounted for; also for the recovery of any public money or property disclosed to have been converted and misappropriated. Refusal or neglect to comply with the requirements of this section on the part of the attorney general or on the part of the prosecuting attorney shall be sufficient cause for his removal from office by the governor.