Michigan Laws 141.121 – Rates for services; sufficiency; fixing and revising; pledge for payment of bonds; charges for services as lien on premises; certification of delinquent charges; notice of tenants’ responsibility
(1) Rates for services furnished by a public improvement shall be fixed before the issuance of the bonds. The rates shall be sufficient to provide for all the following:
(a) The payment of the expenses of administration and operation and the expenses for the maintenance of the public improvement as may be necessary to preserve the public improvement in good repair and working order.