Michigan Laws 15.261 – Short title; effect of act on certain charter provisions, ordinances, or resolutions
(1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Open meetings act”.
(2) This act shall supersede all local charter provisions, ordinances, or resolutions which relate to requirements for meetings of local public bodies to be open to the public.