Michigan Laws 15.342 – Public officer or employee; prohibited conduct
(1) A public officer or employee shall not divulge to an unauthorized person, confidential information acquired in the course of employment in advance of the time prescribed for its authorized release to the public.
(2) A public officer or employee shall not represent his or her personal opinion as that of an agency.