Michigan Laws 168.22 – Board of state canvassers; continuation as provided in former act; duties; membership
(1) A board of state canvassers is continued as previously provided for in section 1 of former Act No. 239 of the Public Acts of 1955. This section and section 22a to 22g are subject to section 7 of article II of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) The board of state canvassers has the duties prescribed in section 841. The board of state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.