Michigan Laws 168.293 – State board of education and boards of state universities; impeachment; removal from office, service of charges, hearing
Any member of said boards may be removed from office upon conviction in impeachment proceedings for the reasons and in the manner set forth in section 7 of article 11 of the state constitution. The governor shall have the power and it shall be his duty, except at such time as the legislature may be in session, to examine into the condition and administration of the said boards and the acts of the members enumerated herein and to remove from office for gross neglect of duty or for corrupt conduct in office, or any other misfeasance or malfeasance therein, and report the causes of such removal to the legislature at its next session. Such person shall be served with a written notice of the charges against him and be afforded an opportunity for a public hearing conducted personally by the governor.