Michigan Laws 168.358a – Special election; purpose; notice
The township board of a township may call a special election to be held in the township for the purpose of submitting a ballot question to the electors of the township. A special election shall be held on a regular election date. Notice of the special election shall be given in the same manner required by section 653a.