Michigan Laws 168.395 – Candidates for justice of supreme court; death, withdrawal, disqualification; selection of new candidate, certification; ballots
Whenever a candidate of a political party, after having been nominated to the office of justice of the supreme court or having filed an affidavit according to section 392a, shall die, withdraw, remove from the state, or become disqualified for any reason, the state central committee of any party which is thereby left without a candidate nominated or indorsed by that party shall meet forthwith and, by a majority vote of the members thereof, shall select a candidate to fill the vacancy thereby caused. The name of the candidate so selected shall be immediately certified by the chairman and the secretary of said committee to the secretary of state and to the board of election commissioners for each county, whose duty it is to prepare the official ballots, and said board shall cause to be printed or placed upon said ballots, in the proper place, the name of the candidate so selected to fill the vacancy.