Michigan Laws 168.467f – Judge of district court; election; death or disqualification of nominee
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, judges of the district court shall be elected in each judicial district and election division of a judicial district at the general election to fill vacancies in office as of the following January 1.
(2) If there are fewer nominees for the office of judge of the district court than there are persons to be elected because of the death or disqualification of a nominee less than 66 days before the general November election, then a person shall not be elected at that general November election to any office of judge of the district court for which there is no nominee.