Michigan Laws 18.1261 – Supplies, materials, services, insurance, utilities, third party financing, equipment, printing, and other items; purchase; contract; preference; discretionary decisions by department; competitiv
* * *
(11) To assist the department in reaching the goal described in subsection (9), the governor shall recommend to the legislature changes in programs to assist businesses owned by qualified disabled veterans.
(12) Beginning October 1, 2017, the department and all state agencies may not enter into a contract with a person to acquire or dispose of supplies, services, or information technology unless the contract includes a representation that the person is not currently engaged in, and an agreement that the person will not engage in, the boycott of a person based in or doing business with a strategic partner.
(13) The following records are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, as provided in this subsection:
(a) A bid, quote, or proposal submitted in connection with the authority granted under this section, and records created in the preparation for and evaluation of the bid, quote, or proposal until the time of final notification of award of the contract.
(b) Records containing a trade secret as defined under section 2 of the uniform trade secrets act, 1998 PA 448, MCL 445.1902, or financial or proprietary information submitted in connection with the authority granted under this section.
(14) The department shall develop policies and procedures that require all procurement contracts entered into by the department or a state agency, including departments that have delegated procurement authority under this act, to include performance-related liquidated damages or performance targets with incentives in all procurement contracts. The department shall also develop policies and procedures that require the department or state agency to enforce these provisions. Departments or state agencies acting under delegated authority shall inform the department of relevant performance issues. Exceptions to the inclusion or enforcement of performance-related contract provisions may only be granted by the department as provided in a written or electronic record by the department.
(15) As used in this section:
(a) “Biobased product” means a product granted the United States Department of Agriculture certified biobased product label.
(b) “Boycott” means refusal to have dealings with, divest from, or otherwise engage with a person. Boycott does not include 1 or more of the following:
(i) A decision based on bona fide business or economic reasons.
(ii) A boycott against a public entity of a foreign state when the boycott is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner.
(iii) Conduct necessary to comply with applicable law in the person’s home jurisdiction.
(c) “Financial or proprietary information” means information that has not been publicly disseminated or which is unavailable from other sources, the release of which might cause the submitter of the information competitive harm.
(d) “Person” means any of the following:
* * *