Michigan Laws 201.3 – Vacancies; creation
Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:
1. The death of the incumbent;
2. His resignation;
3. His removal from office;
4. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of this state; or, if the office be local, of the district, county, township, city, or village, for which he shall have been appointed, or within which the duties of his office are required to be discharged;
5. His conviction of any infamous crime, or of any offense involving a violation of his oath of office;
6. The decision of a competent tribunal, declaring void his appointment, or,
7. His refusal or neglect to take his oath of office, or to give, or renew any official bond, or to deposit such oath, or bond, in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.