Michigan Laws 205.28 – Conditions applicable to administration of taxes; violation; penalties; records required; disclosure of information; report containing statistics concerning Michigan business tax act; disclosure
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
G | up to 5 years |
(1) The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute:
(a) Notice, if required, must be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner.
(b) An injunction must not issue to stay proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax.
(c) In addition to the mode of collection provided in this act, the department may institute an action at law in any county in which the taxpayer resides or transacts business.
(d) The state treasurer may request in writing information or records in the possession of any other department, institution, or agency of state government for the performance of duties under this act. Departments, institutions, or agencies of state government shall furnish the information and records upon receipt of the state treasurer’s request. Upon request of the state treasurer, any department, institution, or agency of state government shall hold a hearing under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to consider withholding a license or permit of a person for nonpayment of taxes or accounts collected under this act.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23a, and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this state or unpaid accounts or amounts due to any department, institution, or agency of state government. This subdivision does not prevent a compromise of interest or penalties, or both.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, in subsection (6) or (7), or in section 23a, an employee, authorized representative, former employee or authorized representative of the department, or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. An employee or authorized representative shall not willfully inspect any return or information contained in a return unless it is appropriate for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act. A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act or the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency charged with the duty of enforcing or
* * *
(5) A person identified in section 10(1) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.810, who receives information under section 10(1)(j) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.810, as permitted in subsection (1)(f), shall not willfully disclose that information for any purpose other than the proper administration of his or her legislative duties nor disclose that information to anyone other than an employee of the legislature, who is also bound by the same restrictions. A person who violates this subsection is responsible for and subject to a civil fine of not more than $5,000.00 per violation.
(6) The department shall annually prepare a report containing statistics described in this subsection concerning the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, for the most recent tax year for which reliable return data have been processed and cleared in the ordinary course of return processing by the department. A copy of the report must be provided to the chairpersons of the senate and house of representatives standing committees that have jurisdiction over matters relating to taxation and finance, the director of the senate fiscal agency, and the director of the house fiscal agency. The department shall report the following information broken down by business sector and, provided that no grouping consists of fewer than 10 taxpayers, by firm size in compliance with subsection (1)(f) and in a manner that does not result in the disclosure of information regarding any specific taxpayer:
(a) Apportioned business income tax base.
(b) Apportioned modified gross receipts tax base.
(c) Business income tax liability.
(d) Use of credits.
(e) Modified gross receipts tax liability.
(f) Total final liability.
(g) Total liability before credits.
(7) A person may disclose the following information described in this subsection:
(a) Information required to be reported under section 455 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1455.
(b) An application to enter into an agreement, a communication denying an application to enter into an agreement, an agreement, a postproduction certificate, a communication denying a postproduction certificate, or the total amount of credits claimed in a tax year under section 455 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1455, notwithstanding section 455(6) of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1455.
(c) An application to enter into an agreement, a communication denying an application to enter into an agreement, an agreement, an investment expenditure certificate, a communication denying an investment expenditure certificate, or the total amount of credits claimed in a tax year under section 457 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1457, notwithstanding section 457(6) of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1457.
* * *