Michigan Laws 205.28 – Conditions applicable to administration of taxes; violation; penalties; records required; disclosure of information; report containing statistics concerning Michigan business tax act; disclosure
* * *
(d) The state treasurer may request in writing information or records in the possession of any other department, institution, or agency of state government for the performance of duties under this act. Departments, institutions, or agencies of state government shall furnish the information and records upon receipt of the state treasurer’s request. Upon request of the state treasurer, any department, institution, or agency of state government shall hold a hearing under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to consider withholding a license or permit of a person for nonpayment of taxes or accounts collected under this act.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23a, and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this state or unpaid accounts or amounts due to any department, institution, or agency of state government. This subdivision does not prevent a compromise of interest or penalties, or both.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, in subsection (6) or (7), or in section 23a, an employee, authorized representative, former employee or authorized representative of the department, or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. An employee or authorized representative shall not willfully inspect any return or information contained in a return unless it is appropriate for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act. A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act or the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency charged with the duty of enforcing or investigating support obligations pursuant to an order of a court in a domestic relations matter as that term is defined in section 2 of the friend of the court act, 1982 PA 294, MCL 552.502, pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency of the federal, state, or local government charged with the responsibility for the administration or enforcement of criminal law for purposes of investigating or prosecuting criminal matters or for federal or state grand jury proceedings, or pursuant to a judicial order if the taxpayer’s liability for a tax administered under this act is to be adjudicated by the court that issued the judicial order. A person required to disclose information under section 10(1)(j) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.810, may disclose the information only to the individuals described in that section. A person may disclose the information required for the report described in section 9 of the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2009, for programs with new written agreements entered into after August 25, 2017 for programs operated under the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL
* * *
15a of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1415a, or under section 11a of 1933 (Ex Sess) PA 18, MCL 125.661a, and whether the unit is subject to a service charge in lieu of ad valorem taxes. The state treasurer or a person designated by the state treasurer may also disclose the millage rates of property taxes as defined in section 512a of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.512a. A person required to disclose information under section 10120 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10120, from a donor registry schedule received under section 474 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.474, may disclose the information only to those organizations described in that section for the administration of the donor registry program.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1)(e), (1)(f), or (4) is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In addition, if the offense is committed by an employee of this state, the person shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment upon conviction.
(3) A person liable for any tax administered under this act shall keep accurate and complete records necessary for the proper determination of tax liability as required by law or rule of the department.
(4) A person who receives information under subsection (1)(f) for the proper administration of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, shall not willfully disclose that information for any purpose other than the administration of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155. A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in subsection (2).
(5) A person identified in section 10(1) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.810, who receives information under section 10(1)(j) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.810, as permitted in subsection (1)(f), shall not willfully disclose that information for any purpose other than the proper administration of his or her legislative duties nor disclose that information to anyone other than an employee of the legislature, who is also bound by the same restrictions. A person who violates this subsection is responsible for and subject to a civil fine of not more than $5,000.00 per violation.
* * *