Michigan Laws 205.30c – Voluntary disclosure agreement
(1) The state treasurer, or an authorized representative of the state treasurer, on behalf of the department, may enter into a voluntary disclosure agreement pursuant to subsections (2) to (11) or an agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe within the state of Michigan pursuant to subsections (12) and (13).
(2) A voluntary disclosure agreement may be entered into with a person who makes application, who is a nonfiler, and who meets 1 or more of the following criteria:
(a) Has a filing responsibility under nexus standards issued by the department or enacted into law after December 31, 1997.
(b) Has a reasonable basis to contest liability, as determined by the state treasurer, for a tax or fee administered under this act.
(3) All taxes and fees administered under this act are eligible for inclusion in a voluntary disclosure agreement.
(4) To be eligible for a voluntary disclosure agreement, subject to subsection (1), a person must meet all of the following requirements:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, has had no previous contact by the department or its agents regarding a tax covered by the agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, a letter of inquiry requesting information under section 21(2)(a) that was sent to a nonfiler shall not be considered a previous contact under this subdivision.
(b) Has had no notification of an impending audit by the department or its agents.
(c) Is not currently under audit by the department of treasury or under investigation by the department of state police, department of attorney general, or any local law enforcement agency regarding a tax covered by the agreement.
(d) Is not currently the subject of a civil action or a criminal prosecution involving any tax covered by the agreement.
(e) Has agreed to register, file returns, and pay all taxes due in accordance with all applicable laws of this state for all taxes administered under this act for all periods after the lookback period.
* * *
(g) Has agreed to file returns and worksheets for the lookback period as specified in the agreement.
(h) Has agreed not to file a protest or seek a refund of taxes paid to this state for the lookback period based on the issues disclosed in the agreement or based on the person’s lack of nexus or contacts with this state.
(5) If a person satisfies all requirements stated in subsections (1), (2), and (4), the department shall enter into a voluntary disclosure agreement with that person providing the following relief:
(a) Notwithstanding section 28(1)(e) of this act, the department shall not assess any tax, delinquency for a tax, penalty, or interest covered under the agreement for any period before the lookback period identified in the agreement.
(b) The department shall not assess any applicable discretionary or nondiscretionary penalties for the lookback period.
(c) The department shall provide complete confidentiality of the agreement and shall also enter into an agreement not to disclose, in accordance with section 28(1)(f), any of the terms or conditions of the agreement to any tax authorities of any state or governmental authority or to any person except as required by exchange of information agreements authorized under section 28(1)(f), including the international fuel tax agreement under chapter 317 of title 49 of the United States Code, 49 USC 31701 to 31707. The department shall not exchange information obtained under this section with other states regarding the person unless information regarding the person is specifically requested by another state.
(6) The department shall not bring a criminal action against a person for failure to report or to remit any tax covered by the agreement before or during the lookback period if the facts established by the department are not materially different from the facts disclosed by the person to the department.
* * *
(a) “Lookback period” means 1 or more of the following:
(i) The most recent 48-month period as determined by the department or the first date the person subject to an agreement under this section began doing business in this state if less than 48 months.
(ii) For business taxes levied under the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, or part 2 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.601 to 206.699, the combined lookback period for all taxes covered under the agreement shall be the 4 most recent completed fiscal or calendar years over a 48-month period or the first date the person subject to an agreement under this section began doing business in this state if less than 48 months.
(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (i), (ii), and (iv), the most recent 36-month period as determined by the department or the first date the person subject to an agreement under this section began doing business in this state if less than 36 months, if tax returns filed in another state for a tax based on net income that included sales in the numerator of the apportionment formula that now must be included in the numerator of the apportionment formula under the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, or part 2 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.601 to 206.699, and those sales increased the net tax liability payable to that state.
(iv) If there is doubt as to liability for the tax during the lookback period, another period as determined by the state treasurer to be in the best interest of this state and to preserve equitable and fair administration of taxes.
* * *