Michigan Laws 205.428 – Personal liability for payment of tax; penalty; duties of manufacturer’s representative; violations as felony; violations as misdemeanor; enforcement; exception; additional violations
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
G | up to 5 years |
(i) A person who manufactures or produces a tobacco product. See Michigan Laws 205.422Person: means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Retailer: means a person other than a transportation company who operates a place of business in this state, or who directs, manages, or has control over the day-to-day operations of a place of business in this state, for the purpose of making, or who does make, sales of a tobacco product at retail other than a remote retail sale. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Sale: means a transaction by which the ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration and applies also to use, gifts, exchanges, barter, and theft. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Secondary wholesaler: means either of the following:
(i) A person, other than a manufacturer or a person licensed under this act as a vending machine operator, wholesaler, or unclassified acquirer, who engages in the sale of a tobacco product for resale. See Michigan Laws 205.422Stamp: means a distinctive character, indication, or mark, as determined by the department, attached or affixed to an individual package of cigarettes by mechanical device or other means authorized by the department to indicate that the tax imposed under this act has been paid. See Michigan Laws 205.422 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Tobacco product: means a product containing any amount of tobacco regardless of form including, but not limited to, cigarettes, cigars, noncigarette smoking tobacco, or smokeless tobacco. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Unclassified acquirer: means a person, except a transportation company or a purchaser at retail from a retailer licensed under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Vending machine operator: means a person who operates 1 or more vending machines in this state for the sale of a tobacco product. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Wholesale price: means the actual price paid to a seller for a tobacco product, by a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer to acquire that tobacco product from the seller. See Michigan Laws 205.422 Wholesaler: means a person who purchases all or part of its tobacco products from a manufacturer and who sells 75% or more of those tobacco products to others for resale. See Michigan Laws 205.422
* * *
(4) A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 1,200 or more, but not more than 2,999, cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale value of $100.00 or more but less than $250.00, or 1,200 or more, but not more than 2,999, counterfeit cigarettes, counterfeit cigarette papers, gray market cigarettes, or gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or both.
(5) A person who violates a provision of this act for which a criminal punishment is not otherwise provided is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or 5 times the retail value of the tobacco products involved, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both. This subsection does not apply to conduct described in subsection (12).
(6) A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures, possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a stamp without authorization of the department, a licensee who purchases or obtains a stamp from any person other than the department, or who falsifies a manufacturer’s label on cigarettes, counterfeit cigarettes, gray market cigarette papers, or counterfeit cigarette papers is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year or more than 10 years and may be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.00.
(7) A person who falsely makes, counterfeits, or alters a license, vending machine disc, or marker, or who purchases or receives a false or altered license, vending machine disc, or marker, or who assists in or causes to be made a false or altered license, vending machine disc, or marker, or who possesses a device used to forge, alter, or counterfeit a license, vending machine disc, or marker is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. A person who alters or falsifies records or markings required under this act is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(8) The attorney general has concurrent power with the prosecuting attorneys of this state to enforce this act.
(9) At the request of the department or its duly authorized agent, the state police and all local police authorities shall enforce the provisions of this act.
(10) The department does not have the authority to enforce the provisions of this section regarding gray market cigarette papers or counterfeit cigarette papers.
* * *