Michigan Laws 205.54a – Sales tax; exemptions; limitation
(i) Can withstand repeated use. See Michigan Laws 205.51aLease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Mobility enhancing equipment: means equipment, other than durable medical equipment or a motor vehicle or equipment on a motor vehicle normally provided by a motor vehicle manufacturer, dispensed pursuant to a prescription, including repair or replacement parts for that equipment, that is all of the following:
* * *
from taxation under this act. As used in this subdivision, “parent cooperative preschool” means a nonprofit, nondiscriminatory educational institution, maintained as a community service and administered by parents of children currently enrolled in the preschool, that provides an educational and developmental program for children younger than compulsory school age, that provides an educational program for parents, including active participation with children in preschool activities, that is directed by qualified preschool personnel, and that is licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
(b) A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a regularly organized church or house of religious worship, except the following:
(i) Sales in activities that are mainly commercial enterprises.
(ii) Sales of vehicles licensed for use on public highways other than a passenger van or bus with a manufacturer’s rated seating capacity of 10 or more that is used primarily for the transportation of individuals for religious purposes.
(c) The sale of food to bona fide enrolled students by a school or other educational institution not operated for profit.
(d) The sale of a vessel designated for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of the vessel engaged in interstate commerce.
(e) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), a sale of tangible personal property to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the tangible personal property, directly or indirectly, for either the tilling, planting, draining, caring for, maintaining, or harvesting of things of the soil or the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products, including the transfers of livestock, poultry, or horticultural products for further growth.
(f) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), a sale of any of the following to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the following for purposes as described in subdivision (e):
(i) Machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain or other crops and biomass and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass.
(ii) Agricultural land tile and subsurface irrigation pipe.
(iii) Portable grain bins, including tangible personal property affixed or to be affixed to portable grain bins and directly used in the operation of a portable grain bin.
* * *
(q) A sale of tangible personal property to a person holding a direct payment permit under section 8 of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.98.
(r) The sale of a dental prosthesis.
(s) A sale of tangible personal property that is specifically designed for, and directly used in, the harvesting of aquatic vegetation from the waters of the state, including parts and materials used for repairs of that tangible personal property, to a person engaged in a business enterprise of harvesting aquatic vegetation and ultimately used for purposes described in subdivision (e) or (f). This exemption does not include a motor vehicle licensed or required to be licensed for use on the public roads or highways of this state or tangible personal property permanently affixed to and becoming a structural part of real estate.
(t) A sale or lease of a school bus or transportation-related services, and parts or adaptive equipment affixed or to be affixed to a school bus that are used in the repair, maintenance, accommodation, or modification of a school bus, if the school bus or services are primarily used in the performance of a contract entered into with an authorized representative of a school for the transportation of preprimary, primary, or secondary school pupils to or from a school or school-related events authorized by the administration of the school. However, if the school bus is used to provide transportation-related services other than to or from a school or school-related event authorized by the administration of the school to a nonexempt entity, then the amount paid for those services by the nonexempt entity is not exempt under this subdivision. As used in this subdivision:
(i) “Lease” means any transfer of possession or control for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend.
(ii) “School” means a public school or public school academy as those terms are defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5.
(iii) “School bus” means that term as defined in section 7 of the pupil transportation act, 1990 PA 187, MCL 257.1807.
(u) The sale of feminine hygiene products. As used in this subdivision, “feminine hygiene products” means tampons, panty liners, menstrual cups, sanitary napkins, and other similar tangible personal property designed for feminine hygiene in connection with the human menstrual cycle.
(2) The tangible personal property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that that property is used for the exempt purpose if one is stated in subsection (1). The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
* * *