Michigan Laws 205.54a – Sales tax; exemptions; limitation
(i) Can withstand repeated use. See Michigan Laws 205.51aLease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Mobility enhancing equipment: means equipment, other than durable medical equipment or a motor vehicle or equipment on a motor vehicle normally provided by a motor vehicle manufacturer, dispensed pursuant to a prescription, including repair or replacement parts for that equipment, that is all of the following:
* * *
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the following are exempt from the tax under this act:
(a) A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a nonprofit school, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit home for the care and maintenance of children or aged individuals operated by an entity of government, a regularly organized church, religious organization, or fraternal organization, a veterans’ organization, or a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state, if the income or benefit from the operation does not inure, in whole or in part, to an individual or private shareholder, directly or indirectly, and if the activities of the entity or agency are carried on exclusively for the benefit of the public at large and are not limited to the advantage, interests, and benefits of its members or any restricted group. A sale of tangible personal property to a parent cooperative preschool is exempt from taxation under this act. As used in this subdivision, “parent cooperative preschool” means a nonprofit, nondiscriminatory educational institution, maintained as a community service and administered by parents of children currently enrolled in the preschool, that provides an educational and developmental program for children younger than compulsory school age, that provides an educational program for parents, including active participation with children in preschool activities, that is directed by qualified preschool personnel, and that is licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
(b) A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a regularly organized church or house of religious worship, except the following:
(i) Sales in activities that are mainly commercial enterprises.
(ii) Sales of vehicles licensed for use on public highways other than a passenger van or bus with a manufacturer’s rated seating capacity of 10 or more that is used primarily for the transportation of individuals for religious purposes.
(c) The sale of food to bona fide enrolled students by a school or other educational institution not operated for profit.
(d) The sale of a vessel designated for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of the vessel engaged in interstate commerce.
(e) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), a sale of tangible personal property to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the tangible personal property, directly or indirectly, for either the tilling, planting, draining, caring for, maintaining, or harvesting of things of the soil or the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products, including the transfers of livestock, poultry, or horticultural products for further growth.
(f) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), a sale of any of the following to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the following for purposes as described in subdivision (e):
(i) Machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain or other crops and biomass and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass.
(ii) Agricultural land tile and subsurface irrigation pipe.
(iii) Portable grain bins, including tangible personal property affixed or to be affixed to portable grain bins and directly used in the operation of a portable grain bin.
(iv) Grain drying equipment and the fuel or energy source that powers that equipment, including tangible personal property affixed or to be affixed to that equipment and directly used in the operation of grain drying equipment.
(v) Tangible personal property purchased and installed as a component part of a structure such as a barn or shop, including, but not limited to, a water supply system, heating and cooling system, lighting system, milking system, or any other appurtenance used for purposes described in this subdivision or subdivision (e), including the maintenance or improvement of existing structures, to the extent that it is not permanently affixed to and does not become a structural part of real estate. For purposes of this subparagraph and subsection (3), property installed as a component part of a structure as provided in this subparagraph is not permanently affixed to or a structural part of real estate if it is assembled and installed in a manner that it can be disassembled without affecting the physical structural functionality of the original structure and reassembled and reused for any of the purposes described in this subdivision or subdivision (e).
(vi) Greenhouses, including tangible personal property affixed to or to be affixed to greenhouses and directly used in the operation of a greenhouse. For purposes of subsection (3), a greenhouse is not permanently affixed to or a structural part of real estate if it is assembled and installed in a manner that it can be disassembled and reassembled without affecting the functionality of the greenhouse upon being reassembled.
* * *