Michigan Laws 205.94 – Use tax; exemptions; limitation
(1) The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act, subject to subsection (2):
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
(b) Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States, or under the constitution of this state.
(c) All of the following:
(i) Property purchased for resale. Property purchased for resale includes promotional merchandise transferred pursuant to a redemption offer to a person located outside this state or any packaging material, other than promotional merchandise, acquired for use in fulfilling a redemption offer or rebate to a person located outside this state.
(ii) Property purchased for lending or leasing to a public or parochial school offering a course in automobile driving except that a vehicle purchased by the school must be certified for driving education and must not be reassigned for personal use by the school’s administrative personnel.
(iii) Property purchased for demonstration purposes. For a new vehicle dealer selling a new car or truck, exemption for demonstration purposes is determined by the number of new cars and trucks sold during the current calendar year or the immediately preceding calendar year, without regard to specific make or style, according to the following schedule but not to exceed 25 cars and trucks in 1 calendar year for demonstration purposes:
(A) 0 to 25, 2 units.
(B) 26 to 100, 7 units.
(C) 101 to 500, 20 units.
(D) 501 or more, 25 units.
(iv) Motor vehicles purchased for resale purposes by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248.
(d) Property that is brought into this state by a nonresident person for storage, use, or consumption while temporarily within this state, except if the property is used in this state in a nontransitory business activity for a period exceeding 15 days.
(e) Property the sale or use of which was already subjected to a sales tax or use tax equal to, or in excess of, that imposed by this act under the law of any other state or a local governmental unit within a state if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to the consumer and the state or local governmental unit within a state in which the tax was imposed accords like or complete exemption on property the sale or use of which was subjected to the sales or use tax of this state. If the sale or use of property was already subjected to a tax under the law of any other state or local governmental unit within a state in an amount less than the tax imposed by this act, this act applies, but at a rate measured by the difference between the rate provided in this act and the rate by which the previous tax was computed.
* * *
by the nonexempt entity is not exempt under this subdivision. As used in this subdivision:
(i) “Lease” means any transfer of possession or control for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend.
(ii) “School” means a public school or public school academy as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5.
(iii) “School bus” means that term as defined in section 7 of the pupil transportation act, 1990 PA 187, MCL 257.1807.
(gg) The sale of feminine hygiene products. As used in this subdivision, “feminine hygiene products” means tampons, panty liners, menstrual cups, sanitary napkins, and other similar tangible personal property designed for feminine hygiene in connection with the human menstrual cycle.
(2) The property or services under subsection (1) are exempt only to the extent that the property or services are used for the exempt purposes if one is stated in subsection (1). The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
(3) The exemptions under subsection (1)(f), (bb), (cc), and (dd) do not include the transfers of food, fuel, clothing, or any similar tangible personal property for personal living or human consumption or tangible personal property permanently affixed to and becoming a structural part of real estate unless it is agricultural land tile, subsurface irrigation pipe, a portable grain bin, or grain drying equipment.
(4) Subsection (1)(f), (bb), and (cc) as amended by 2018 PA 114 is intended to be retroactive and to apply to all periods open under section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a, but does not apply to any refund claims filed before April 9, 2018.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) “Agricultural land tile” means fired clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land.
(b) “Algae” means any of the group of nonvascular aquatic plants that do not have stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, and that are single-celled, colonial, or filamentous forms.
(c) “Aquatic vegetation” means both algae and higher aquatic plants.
(d) “Biomass” means crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops grown specifically for the production of energy.
(e) “Greenhouse” means a structure covered with transparent or translucent materials for the purpose of admitting natural light and controlling the atmosphere for growing horticultural products. Greenhouse does not include a structure primarily used to grow marihuana.
(f) “Higher aquatic plant” means any of the group of vascularized plants that have true stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, that live in water, and that belong to the class Angiospermae.
* * *