Michigan Laws 205.94 – Use tax; exemptions; limitation
(1) The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act, subject to subsection (2):
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
(b) Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States, or under the constitution of this state.
(c) All of the following:
(i) Property purchased for resale. Property purchased for resale includes promotional merchandise transferred pursuant to a redemption offer to a person located outside this state or any packaging material, other than promotional merchandise, acquired for use in fulfilling a redemption offer or rebate to a person located outside this state.
(ii) Property purchased for lending or leasing to a public or parochial school offering a course in automobile driving except that a vehicle purchased by the school must be certified for driving education and must not be reassigned for personal use by the school’s administrative personnel.
(iii) Property purchased for demonstration purposes. For a new vehicle dealer selling a new car or truck, exemption for demonstration purposes is determined by the number of new cars and trucks sold during the current calendar year or the immediately preceding calendar year, without regard to specific make or style, according to the following schedule but not to exceed 25 cars and trucks in 1 calendar year for demonstration purposes:
(A) 0 to 25, 2 units.
(B) 26 to 100, 7 units.
(C) 101 to 500, 20 units.
(D) 501 or more, 25 units.
(iv) Motor vehicles purchased for resale purposes by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248.
(d) Property that is brought into this state by a nonresident person for storage, use, or consumption while temporarily within this state, except if the property is used in this state in a nontransitory business activity for a period exceeding 15 days.
(e) Property the sale or use of which was already subjected to a sales tax or use tax equal to, or in excess of, that imposed by this act under the law of any other state or a local governmental unit within a state if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to the consumer and the state or local governmental unit within a state in which the tax was imposed accords like or complete exemption on property the sale or use of which was subjected to the sales or use tax of this state. If the sale or use of property was already subjected to a tax under the law of any other state or local governmental unit within a state in an amount less than the tax imposed by this act, this act applies, but at a rate measured by the difference between the rate provided in this act and the rate by which the previous tax was computed.
(f) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), property sold to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the property, directly or indirectly, for either the tilling, planting, draining, caring for, maintaining, or harvesting of things of the soil or the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products, including the transfers of livestock, poultry, or horticultural products for further growth.
(g) Property or services sold to the United States, an unincorporated agency or instrumentality of the United States, an incorporated agency or instrumentality of the United States wholly owned by the United States or by a corporation wholly owned by the United States, the American Red Cross and its chapters or branches, this state, a department or institution of this state, or a political subdivision of this state.
(h) Property or services sold to a school, hospital, or home for the care and maintenance of children or aged individuals, operated by an entity of government, a regularly organized church, religious organization, or fraternal organization, a veterans’ organization, or a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state, if not operated for profit, and if the income or benefit from the operation does not inure, in
* * *