Michigan Laws 207.532 – Payment of tax; written instruments not subject to tax
(1) The tax imposed by this act shall be paid only once. A tax shall not be imposed on a written instrument that transfers property if the written instrument is given and the transfer made pursuant to a written executory contract upon which the tax was previously paid. A written instrument that is evidence of indebtedness or of a contract right is subject to the tax imposed by this act only to the extent of the new consideration given for the property. A written instrument that is given to supplement, reform, or correct a prior written instrument is subject to the tax imposed by this act only to the extent of the new consideration given for the property.
(2) A written instrument that would be subject to the tax imposed by this act except for the provisions of this section shall state on its face that the instrument is exempt by reason of the prior payment or partial payment of the tax on another written instrument executed on part of the same transaction and the date of payment.