Michigan Laws 208.1207 – Tax exemptions; farmers’ cooperative corporation; foreign person subject to tax; calculation of business income tax base; definitions
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following are exempt from the tax imposed by this act:
* * *
(i) Activities under the agricultural commodities marketing act, 1965 PA 232, MCL 290.651 to 290.674, and the agricultural marketing and bargaining act, 1972 PA 344, MCL 290.701 to 290.726.
(ii) Dissemination of market information.
(iii) Establishment of price and other terms of trade.
(iv) Promotion.
(v) Research relating to members’ products.
(g) That portion of the tax base attributable to the services provided by an attorney-in-fact to a reciprocal insurer pursuant to chapter 72 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.7200 to 500.7234.
(h) That portion of the tax base attributable to a multiple employer welfare arrangement that provides dental benefits only and that has a certificate of authority under chapter 70 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.7001 to 500.7090.
(i) A foreign person is not subject to taxation under this act if the foreign person is domiciled in a subnational jurisdiction that does not impose an income tax on a similarly situated person domiciled in this state whose presence in the foreign country is the same as the foreign person’s presence in the United States. If a foreign person is domiciled in a subnational jurisdiction that does not impose an income tax on businesses, but instead imposes some other type of subnational business tax, that foreign person is not subject to taxation under this act if that subnational business tax is not imposed on a similarly situated person domiciled in this state whose presence in the foreign country is the same as the foreign person’s presence in the United States.
(2) Subsection (1)(e) does not exempt a farmers’ cooperative corporation if the total dollar value of the farmers’ cooperative corporation’s incidental and emergency purchases described in subsection (1)(e)(ii) are equal to or greater than 5% of the corporation’s total purchases.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a farmers’ cooperative corporation that is structured to allocate net earnings in the form of patronage dividends as defined in section 1388 of the internal revenue code to its farmer or farmer cooperative corporation patrons shall exclude from its adjusted tax base the revenue and expenses attributable to business transacted with its farmer or farmer cooperative corporation patrons.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, a foreign person subject to tax under this act shall calculate its business income tax base and modified gross receipts tax base under this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the business income tax base and modified gross receipts tax base of a foreign person is subject to all adjustments and other provisions of this act. However, neither the business income tax base nor the modified gross receipts tax base shall include proceeds from sales where title passes outside the United States.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the modified gross receipts tax base of a foreign person includes the sum of gross receipts and the adjustments under section 203 that are related to United States business activity.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the business income tax base of a foreign person includes the sum of business income and the adjustments under section 201 that are related to United States business activity.
(7) The sales factor for a foreign person is a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxpayer’s total sales in this state where title passes inside the United States during the tax year and the denominator of which is the taxpayer’s total sales in the United States where title passes inside the United States during the tax year.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) “Business income” means, for a foreign person, gross income attributable to the taxpayer’s United States business activity and gross income derived from sources within the United States minus the deductions allowed under the internal revenue code that are related to that gross income. Gross income includes the proceeds from sales shipped or delivered to any purchaser within the United States and for which title transfers within the United States; proceeds from services performed within the United States; and a pro rata proportion of the proceeds from services performed both within and outside the United States to the extent the recipient receives benefit of the services within the United States.
(b) “Domiciled” means the location of the headquarters of the trade or business from which the trade or business of the foreign person is principally managed and directed.
(c) For subsection (1)(b), “exclusively” means that term as applied for purposes of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
(d) “Foreign person” means either of the following:
(i) An individual who is not a United States resident, whether or not the individual is subject to taxation under the internal revenue code.
(ii) A person formed under the laws of a foreign country or a political subdivision of a foreign country, whether or not the person is subject to taxation under the internal revenue code.
(e) “Gross receipts” means, for a foreign person, gross receipts as defined in section 111(1) from United States business activity or from sources within the United States. Gross receipts include all sales for which title transfers within the United States; proceeds from all services performed within the United States; and a pro rata portion of proceeds from services performed both within and outside of the United States to the extent the recipient receives benefit of the services within the United States.