Michigan Laws 208.1431 – Business authorized under Michigan economic growth authority; tax credit; amount; certificate; attachment to annual return; statement; number of years; refund; effect of failure to meet requireme
* * *
(e) For an authorized business as determined under section 8(9) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.808, an amount up to, but not to exceed 100% of, the sum of the payroll and health care benefits of the authorized business attributable to employees who perform retained jobs multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the amount of new capital investment made at the facility and the denominator of which is the product of the number of retained jobs multiplied by $100,000.00, and then multiplied by the tax rate for the tax year.
(f) For an authorized business as determined under section 8(11) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.808, an amount not to exceed 100% of the sum of the payroll and health care benefits of the authorized business attributable to employees who perform new full-time jobs and retained jobs as determined under the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.801 to 207.810, multiplied by the tax rate for the tax year.
(2) A taxpayer shall not claim a credit under this section unless the Michigan economic growth authority has issued a certificate to the taxpayer. The taxpayer shall attach the certificate to the annual return filed under this act on which a credit under this section is claimed.
(3) The certificate required by subsection (2) shall state all of the following:
(a) The taxpayer is an authorized business.
(b) The amount of the credit under this section for the authorized business for the designated tax year.
(c) The taxpayer’s federal employer identification number or the Michigan department of treasury number assigned to the taxpayer.
(4) The Michigan economic growth authority may certify a credit under this section based on an agreement entered into prior to January 1, 2008 pursuant to section 37c of former 1975 PA 228. The number of years for which the credit may be claimed under this section shall equal the maximum number of years designated in the resolution reduced by the number of years for which a credit has been claimed or could have been claimed under section 37c of former 1975 PA 228.
(5) If the credit allowed under this section exceeds the tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year, that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the taxpayer shall be refunded.
(6) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, a taxpayer that claims a credit under subsection (1) or section 37c or 37d of former 1975 PA 228, that has an agreement with the Michigan economic growth authority based on qualified new jobs as defined in section 3(q)(ii) of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.803, and that removes from this state 51% or more of those qualified new jobs within 3 years after the first year in which the taxpayer claims a credit described in this subsection shall pay to the department no later than 12 months after those qualified new jobs are removed from the state an amount equal to the total of all credits described in this subsection that were claimed by the taxpayer. Beginning after April 28, 2008, a taxpayer that claims a credit under subsection (1) and subsequently fails to meet the requirements of this section or any other conditions included in an agreement entered into with the Michigan economic growth authority in order to obtain a certificate for the credit claimed under this section or removes any of the qualified new jobs from this state during the term of the written agreement and for a period of years after the term of the written agreement, as determined by the Michigan economic growth authority, may have its credit reduced or terminated or have a percentage of the credit amount previously claimed under this section added back to the tax liability of the taxpayer in the tax year that the taxpayer fails to comply with this section or the agreement.
(7) If the Michigan economic growth authority or a designee of the Michigan economic growth authority requests that a taxpayer that claims the credit under this section get a statement prepared by a certified public accountant verifying that the actual number of new jobs created is the same number of new jobs used to calculate the credit under this section, the taxpayer shall get the statement and attach that statement to its annual return under this act on which the credit under this section is claimed. For compliance reporting purposes, a taxpayer that claims the credit under this section for health care benefits may report to the Michigan economic growth authority the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage applicable to employees who perform qualified new jobs and employees who perform retained jobs, as determined by the Michigan economic growth authority.
(8) A credit shall not be claimed by a taxpayer under this section if the taxpayer’s initial certification as required in subsection (3) is issued after December 31, 2013.
(9) For the 2010 calendar year and each calendar year after 2010, the total amount of all credits allowed to be claimed in the first year of all new written agreements approved in that calendar year under this section shall not exceed $95,000,000.00.
(10) For purposes of this section, taxpayer includes a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2A and a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2B.
(11) As used in this section:
(a) “Authorized business”, “facility”, “full-time job”, “qualified high-technology business”, “retained jobs”, and “written agreement” mean those terms as defined in the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.801 to 207.810.
* * *