Michigan Laws 21.235 – Disbursements to local units of government; appropriation; purpose; schedule of estimated payments; duty of governor; prorating amount appropriated; supplemental appropriation; administration of
(1) The legislature shall annually appropriate an amount sufficient to make disbursements to each local unit of government for the necessary cost of each state requirement pursuant to this act, if not otherwise excluded by this act.
(2) An initial disbursement shall be made in advance in accordance with a schedule of estimated payments established in each state requirement. The schedule of estimated payments shall provide that:
(a) The initial advance disbursement will be made at least 30 days prior to the effective date of the state requirement, and
(b) The first disbursement in each subsequent state fiscal year will be made no later than November 1.
(3) The governor shall include in a report which is to accompany the annual budget recommendation to the legislature, those amounts which the governor determines are required to make disbursements to each local unit of government for the necessary cost of each state requirement for that fiscal year and the total amount of state disbursements required for all local units of government.
(4) If the amount appropriated by the legislature for a state requirement is insufficient to fully fund disbursements for the necessary cost of a state requirement as required by this act, the director shall prorate the amount appropriated proportionately among those local units of government eligible for a disbursement for each state requirement in which the appropriation is insufficient. The director shall recommend a supplemental appropriation to the legislature sufficient to fully fund the disbursements for the necessary costs of each state requirement in which the initial appropriation was insufficient or which was imposed by court interpretation of a state law by requiring a new activity or service or an increase in the level of activity or service beyond that required by existing law. The legislature shall then appropriate the amount required in an appropriation bill introduced as a result of the request.
(5) The department shall administer this act and shall assign sufficient personnel to assure proper and adequate administration. The department shall publish guidelines and furnish forms which shall be available to a local unit of government for submitting a claim for the disbursements required by this act.