Michigan Laws 213.55 – Just compensation; amount; written notice to occupants; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; “comparable replacement dwelling” defined; financial information; documents;
(1) Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. At the same time, if the taking of the property might require relocation, the agency shall provide written notice to the occupants of the property stating that an eminent domain proceeding has commenced and outlining the occupants’ basic legal rights in the process, including, but not limited to, the fact that any person who has a leasehold interest of less than 6 months is entitled to a $3,500.00 moving allowance as provided under section 2 of 1965 PA 40, MCL 213.352, and that an individual who is a residential occupant may not be displaced until moving expenses or a moving allowance is paid as provided under 1965 PA 40, MCL 213.351 to 213.355, and the person has had a reasonable opportunity, not to exceed 180 days after the payment date of moving expenses or the moving allowance as provided under 1965 PA 40, MCL 213.351 to 213.355, to relocate to a comparable replacement dwelling. If there is more than 1 owner of a parcel, the agency may make a single, unitary good faith written offer. The good faith offer shall state whether the agency reserves or waives its rights to bring federal or state cost recovery actions against the present owner of the property arising out of a release of hazardous substances at the property and the agency’s appraisal of just compensation for the property shall reflect such reservation or waiver. The amount shall not be less than the agency’s appraisal of just compensation for the property. If the owner fails to provide documents or information as required by subsection (2), the agency may base its good faith written offer on the information otherwise known to the agency whether or not the agency has sought a court order under subsection (2). The agency shall provide the owner of the property and the owner’s attorney with an opportunity to review the written appraisal, if an appraisal has been prepared, or if an appraisal has not been prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner’s attorney with a written statement and summary, showing the basis for the amount the agency established as just compensation for the property. If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or more counties and an owner resides in 1 of the counties, the complaint shall be filed in the county in which the owner is a resident. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or
* * *
However, the agency and its experts and representatives may utilize the documents and other information to determine just compensation, may utilize the documents and other information in legal proceedings under this act, and may utilize the documents and other information as provided by court order. If the owner unreasonably fails to timely produce the documents and other information, the owner shall be responsible for all expenses incurred by the agency in obtaining the documents and other information. This section does not affect any right a party may otherwise have to discovery or to require the production of documents and other information upon commencement of an action under this act. A copy of this section shall be provided to the owner with the agency’s request.
(3) In determining just compensation, all of the following apply:
(a) If an owner claims that the agency is taking property other than the property described in the good faith written offer or claims a right to compensation for damage caused by the taking, apart from the value of the property taken, and not described in the good faith written offer, the owner shall file a written claim with the agency stating the nature and substance of that property or damage. The owner’s written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The owner shall file the claim within 90 days after the good faith written offer is made pursuant to section 5(1) or 180 days after the complaint is served, whichever is later, unless a later date is set by the court for reasonable cause. If the appraisal or written estimate of value is provided within the established period for filing written claims, the owner’s appraisal or written estimate of value may serve as the written claim under this act. If the owner fails to timely file the written claim under this subsection, the claim is barred.
(b) The parties shall exchange the agency’s updated appraisal reports, if any, and the owner’s appraisal report within 90 days after the expiration of the period for filing written claims, unless a later date is set by the court in accordance with section 11(1) for reasonable cause. If the agency believes that the information provided by the owner is not sufficient to allow the evaluation of the claim, the agency may request additional information from the owner and, if that information is not provided, may ask the court to compel the owner to provide additional information to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. If the owner fails to provide sufficient information after being ordered to do so by the court, the court may assess an appropriate sanction in accordance with the Michigan court rules for failing to comply with discovery orders, including, but not limited to,
* * *