Michigan Laws 213.55 – Just compensation; amount; written notice to occupants; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; “comparable replacement dwelling” defined; financial information; documents;
* * *
(a) If an owner claims that the agency is taking property other than the property described in the good faith written offer or claims a right to compensation for damage caused by the taking, apart from the value of the property taken, and not described in the good faith written offer, the owner shall file a written claim with the agency stating the nature and substance of that property or damage. The owner’s written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The owner shall file the claim within 90 days after the good faith written offer is made pursuant to section 5(1) or 180 days after the complaint is served, whichever is later, unless a later date is set by the court for reasonable cause. If the appraisal or written estimate of value is provided within the established period for filing written claims, the owner’s appraisal or written estimate of value may serve as the written claim under this act. If the owner fails to timely file the written claim under this subsection, the claim is barred.
(b) The parties shall exchange the agency’s updated appraisal reports, if any, and the owner’s appraisal report within 90 days after the expiration of the period for filing written claims, unless a later date is set by the court in accordance with section 11(1) for reasonable cause. If the agency believes that the information provided by the owner is not sufficient to allow the evaluation of the claim, the agency may request additional information from the owner and, if that information is not provided, may ask the court to compel the owner to provide additional information to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. If the owner fails to provide sufficient information after being ordered to do so by the court, the court may assess an appropriate sanction in accordance with the Michigan court rules for failing to comply with discovery orders, including, but not limited to, barring the claim. In addition, the court also shall consider any failure to provide timely information when it determines the maximum reimbursable attorney fees under section 16.
(c) For any claim that has not fully accrued or is continuing in nature when the claim is filed, the owner shall provide information then reasonably available that would enable the agency to evaluate the claim, subject to the owner’s continuing duty to supplement that information as it becomes available. The owner shall provide all supplementary information at least 90 days before trial, and the court shall afford the agency a reasonable opportunity for discovery once all supplementary information is provided and allow that discovery to proceed until 30 days before trial. For reasonable cause, the court may extend the time for the owner to provide information to the agency and for the agency to complete discovery. If the owner fails to provide supplementary information as required under this subdivision, the court may assess an appropriate sanction in accordance with the Michigan court rules for
* * *
(d) A statement setting forth the time within which motions for review under section 6 shall be filed; the amount that will be awarded and the persons to whom the amount will be paid in the event of a default; and the deposit and escrow arrangements made under subsection (5).
(e) A declaration signed by an authorized official of the agency declaring that the property is being taken by the agency. The declaration shall be recorded with the register of deeds of each county within which the property is situated. The declaration shall include all of the following:
(i) A description of the property to be acquired sufficient for its identification and the name of each known owner.
(ii) A statement of the estate or interest in the property being taken. Fluid mineral and gas rights and rights of access to and over the highway are excluded from the rights acquired unless the rights are specifically included.
(iii) A statement of the sum of money estimated by the agency to be just compensation for each parcel of property being acquired.
(iv) Whether the agency reserves or waives its rights to bring federal or state cost recovery actions against the present owner of the property.
(5) When the complaint is filed, the agency shall deposit the amount estimated to be just compensation with a bank, trust company, or title company in the business of handling real estate escrows, or with the state treasurer, municipal treasurer, or county treasurer. The deposit shall be set aside and held for the benefit of the owners, to be disbursed upon order of the court under section 8.
(6) If the property being taken is a principal residence for which an exemption from certain local taxation is granted under section 7cc of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7cc, the agency is obligated to pay an additional amount to the owner or owners, which shall be deposited along with the amount estimated to be just compensation as provided in subsection (5). The additional amount shall be determined by subtracting the taxable value from the state equalized value, multiplying that amount by the total property tax millage rate applicable to the property taken, and multiplying that result by the number of years the owner or owners have owned the principal residence, but not more than 5 years.
(7) As used in this section, “taxable value” means that value determined under section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.