Michigan Laws 224.19b – Working within right-of-way of county road; permit required; exceptions; permit requirements and schedule of fees; schedule of civil fines; itemization of costs; annual and emergency permits; sec
(1) A person, partnership, association, corporation, or governmental entity shall not construct, operate, maintain, or remove a facility or perform any other work within the right-of-way of a county road, except sidewalk installation and repair, without first obtaining a permit from the county road commission having jurisdiction over the road and from the township, city, or village in which the county road is located when a permit is required by ordinance of the township, city, or village, under the authority conferred by section 29 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963. The adjacent property owner is not required to obtain a permit for work incidental to the maintenance of the right-of-way lying outside of the shoulder and roadway.
(2) A county road commission and a local unit of government may adopt, after a public hearing of which notice has been given by publication at least twice in a newspaper circulated in the county not more than 30 days nor less than 7 days before the hearing, reasonable permit requirements and, subject to subsections (6) and (7), a schedule of fees to be charged sufficient to cover only the necessary and actual costs applied in a reasonable manner for issuing the permit and for review of the proposed activity, inspection, and related expenses. In addition, a county road commission and a local unit of government may adopt a schedule of civil fines that can be imposed on a provider that performs work in a right-of-way without obtaining a permit as required under this section or that fails to maintain a security bond, right-of-way bond, or irrevocable letter of credit as required under this section during construction work within the right-of-way. The amount of a civil fine imposed on a provider must not exceed $5,000.00 per violation, and a civil fine must not be imposed on a provider if the work is required in a right-of-way on an emergency basis to restore services impacting public safety. After the work authorized in the permit has been completed, itemization of all costs must be supplied upon request of the permit holder.
(3) When a road commission adopts procedures for issuing permits or adopts a schedule of fees as provided in this section, separate procedures and fee schedules must be adopted for issuing annual and emergency permits that reflect the minimal administrative burden of issuing an annual permit for frequent but routine and unobtrusive work such as surveying and the extraordinary emergency repairs to municipal or public utilities.
(4) A county road commission may not refuse a permit requested by a government entity for the installation of a facility or utility owned by that government entity if security is given by the permittee or its contractor to the county road commission sufficient to insure restoration of the road and appurtenances to the road and the adjacent right-of-way to a condition reasonably equal to or better than that existing before that installation.
* * *