Michigan Laws 24.292 – License; suspension, revocation, and amendment proceedings; summary suspension
(1) Before beginning proceedings for the suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation or amendment of a license, an agency shall give notice, personally or by mail, to the licensee of facts or conduct that warrants the intended action. The licensee shall be given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of the license except as otherwise provided in any of the following:
(a) The support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.601 to 552.650.
(b) The regulated occupation support enforcement act, 1996 PA 236, MCL 338.3431 to 338.3436.
(c) Section 41309 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.41309.
(2) If the agency finds that the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action and incorporates this finding in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered effective on the date specified in the order or on service of a certified copy of the order on the licensee, whichever is later, and effective during the proceedings. The proceedings shall be promptly commenced and determined.