Michigan Laws 24.305 – Inadequate record; additional evidence, modification of findings, decision order
If timely application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that an inadequate record was made at the hearing before the agency or that the additional evidence is material, and that there were good reasons for failing to record or present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court shall order the taking of additional evidence before the agency on such conditions as the court deems proper. The agency may modify its findings, decision or order because of the additional evidence and shall file with the court the additional evidence and any new findings, decision or order, which shall become part of the record.