Michigan Laws 24.402 – Reproduction of record by governmental entity or official; technical standards, directives, or rules; pilot agreement
(1) Subject to the requirements of this act and except as otherwise provided by law, a governmental entity or a governmental official acting in his or her official capacity may reproduce a record by using any of the following methods or mediums:
(a) Photograph.
(b) Photocopy.
(c) Microreproduction.
(d) Optical media.
(e) Data transfer.
(f) Digitization.
(g) Digital migration.
(h) Digital imaging.
(i) Magnetic media.
(j) Printing.
(k) Any other reproduction method or medium approved by the department under this act.
(2) The department may adopt technical standards, issue directives, or promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, governing the storage and reproduction of records by a governmental entity or governmental official acting in his or her official capacity.
(3) With respect to the methods and mediums listed in subsection (1) for the storage and reproduction of records, the standards, directives, or rules under subsection (2) shall do, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Ensure continued accessibility and usability of the records throughout their retention period.
(b) Ensure the integrity and authenticity of records maintained by governmental entities, officials, and employees.
(4) Except as provided under subsection (5), a governmental entity or governmental official shall not use a method or medium listed under subsection (1)(c), (f), (g), or (h) until the department adopts a standard, issues a directive, or promulgates a rule under subsection (2) governing the method or medium.
(5) The department may enter into a pilot agreement with a governmental entity to test new equipment, technology, methods, or mediums. A record reproduced by a governmental entity operating under a pilot agreement shall have the same force and effect as a record stored or reproduced by an approved method or medium under this act.