Michigan Laws 247.322 – Permit; requirement, local ordinances
No driveway, banner or parade is lawful except pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with this act unless otherwise provided. Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent the application of the provisions of any other statute of this state or any local ordinance which is more restrictive than this act nor to preclude any city or village from requiring city or village permits with respect to any street or highway within its corporate limits. No permit shall be issued pursuant to this act unless there is compliance with other provisions of law or ordinances.