Michigan Laws 247.44 – Highway bordering on lake or stream; court order; operation and maintenance of property; effect of noncompliance with subsection (3); reopening road ending; closure; initiation of proceedings
(1) Upon the day of hearing the application or any adjournment of the hearing, testimony may be taken from any person or persons interested in the application, and if it satisfactorily appears to the court that there is no reasonable objection to the application, and that it is necessary for the best interest and welfare of the public that the highway be abandoned, discontinued, vacated, or altered as to its course, as prayed for in the application, or if it appears to the court that the highway or any part of the highway should remain as then established, an order shall be entered in the record of the court in accordance with the determination.
(2) If a circuit court determines pursuant to this act that an official or officials of a city or village in this state may discontinue, abandon, alter the course, or vacate a public highway or portion of a public highway, and the department of natural resources or, if applicable, the township in which the highway is situated decides to maintain the property as an ingress and egress point, the court shall order the official or officials either to relinquish control to the state or township if the interest is nontransferable or to convey by quitclaim deed whatever interest in the property is held by the local unit of government to the state or township. The township shall have first priority to obtain the property or control of the property as an ingress and egress point. If the township obtains the property or control of the property as an ingress and egress point and later proposes to transfer the property or control of the property, it shall give the department of natural resources first priority to obtain the property or control of the property. If the state obtains the property or control of the property under this subsection, the property shall be under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources. The state may retain title to the property, transfer title to a local unit of government, or deed the property to the adjacent property owners. If the property was purchased by the state from restricted fund revenue, money obtained from sale of the property shall be returned to that restricted fund.