Michigan Laws 257.614 – Flashing red or yellow signals; violation as civil infraction
(1) If flashing red or yellow signals are used, they shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(a) Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated by rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(b) Flashing yellow (caution signal). When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past the signal only with caution.
(2) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.