Michigan Laws 257.904a – Operation of motor vehicle by unlicensed person as misdemeanor; penalty; second offense
Any person, not exempt from license under this act, who operates a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and who is unable to show that he or she has been issued a license to operate a motor vehicle by any state or foreign country valid within the last 3 years before operating the vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $100.00, or both. Any person convicted of a second offense under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of $100.00, or both.