Michigan Laws 28.257 – Domestic violence incidents; report to state police; contents
The chief of police of each city or village, the chief of police of each township having a police department, and the sheriff of each county within this state shall report to the department of state police, in a manner prescribed by the department, the following information related to domestic violence incidents:
(a) The number of assaults reported that involve an adult and a minor and the disposition of those offenses.