Michigan Laws 28.6d – Motor carrier enforcement; appointment of officers with limited arrest powers; firearms; circumstances permitting arrest without warrant; officer not entitled to membership in state police pensio
(1) The director may appoint officers with limited arrest powers for motor carrier enforcement. Such officers shall be officers of the motor carrier enforcement division of the department and shall have all powers conferred upon peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the general laws of this state as they pertain to commercial vehicles. The director may authorize officers of the motor carrier enforcement division to carry a firearm.
(2) In addition to the limited arrest authority granted in subsection (1), an officer of the motor carrier enforcement division, while on duty, may arrest a person without a warrant, if 1 or more of the following circumstances exist: